The Hon'ble Mr. Arun Mishra, Chief Justice

The Hon'ble Mr. Arun Mishra, Chief Justice

 

Born on September 3, 1955. His father Late Hon'ble Mr. Justice Hargovind Mishra was also a Judge of M.P. High Court.

Completed Graduation in Science and also obtained M.A. Degree and Degree in law. Practiced from 1978 to October 1999 in Constitutional, Civil, Industrial, Criminal and Service Matters in the Bench of High Court of Madhya Pradesh at Gwalior. He worked as part time Lecturer in Law during 1986 to 1993 and was a Member of Faculty of Law of Jiwaji University, Gwalior from 1991 to 1996.

In 1989 and 1995, was elected Member of State Bar Council of Madhya Pradesh and Vice-Chairman of State Bar Council of Madhya Pradesh from 1992 to 1995.

Was a member of Academic Council of Government M.L.B. Arts and Commerce Autonomous College, Gwalior from 1996 to 1998.

Was Chairman of Advocatesí Welfare Committee of Bar Council of India for Madhya Prradesh from 1996 to 1999.

Was elected Vice-Chairman of Bar Council of India in 1997-1998 and Chairman of the Bar Council from 15.05.1998 to 24.10.1999.

Remained Co-Chairman of All India Meet of Development of Law Course Curriculum consisting B.C.I., U.G.C., Law Secretaries, Educationalist and Chairman of various State Bar Councils held at Bangalore in 1997.

Was chairman of General Council of National Law School of India University at Bangalore from 15.05.1998 to 24.10.1999.

Remained Member of the various Committees of Bar Council of India viz. Legal Education Committee, Rules Making Committee, Welfare Committee, Disciplinary Committee and Trustee of Employees' Provident Fund Committee.

Drafted and proposed Foreign Law Degree Recognition Rules of 1997 framed under Advocates' Act, 1961, Bar Council of India Employees' Service Rules, 1996, M.P. Advocates Welfare Scheme, 1995 providing benefit upto 5 lacs, Rules pertaining to Foreign Lawyers Conditions of Practice Rules on India. He proposed the decision to close evening Law Colleges from 2000 July by B.C.I. for professional purposes i.e. for entry to Bar and drafted All India Lawyers' Welfare Scheme, 1998 and also proposed Amendment to other Welfare Schemes of Advocates.

Remained Standing Counsel for Madhya Pradesh Pollution Control Board, M.P. Industrial Development Corporation, various Corporations and Local Authorities, Banks and Insurance Companies etc.

Was appointed as Additional Judge of the High Court of Madhya Pradesh on October 25, 1999 and Permanent Judge on October 24, 2001.

Was Administrative Judge of Madhya Pradesh High Court. Remained Chairman, State Legal Service Authority of Madhya Pradesh.

Was transferred to Rajasthan High Court, Jodhpur and took oath on 12.09.2010. Became Acting Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court on 01.11.2010.

Took oath of the office of the Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court on 26.11.2010.

Transferred as the Chief Justice of the High Court at Calcutta and took oath on 14.12.2012.

HOME